Privacy and Copyright

The website is managed by Staffordshire University and has been designed by Bitjam Ltd. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Staffordshire University are the data controller. By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and we will update the website to show any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15/4/2015.

Privacy Statement

We have taken all the steps required to protect your privacy online. We will use any personal information collected from the website in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (Data Protection Act).

More on the Data Protection Act: Information Commissioner’s website

What information do we collect?

Information which we may collect from you via the website include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number and comments and documents which you voluntarily offer.

How we collect your information

We may collect and process the information stated in the previous section about you via the website. We will get this information when you:

• register as a user of the website or any part of the website;
• subscribe to any part of the website;
• receive goods and services;
• receive newsletters and other communications about Residency
• participate in discussion forums on the website;
• receive information about changes and improvements to the website and services offered via the website.

How we use your information

When you visit the website, we may automatically collect and analyse additional information about you, such as the type of Internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the website and your Internet Protocol (IP) address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet), which is automatically recognised by our web server.

We may also analyse the data submitted by individuals in order to register for Residency information. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website and to collect broad demographic information (for example, to inform the European Union about website usage).

We use cookies to store certain information about our users. Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer which are used to track user navigation around a website. Although cookies do identify a user’s computer, they do not personally identify users. Session cookies are used to store information about which content, including advertisements, have been seen by users. Some areas of our website also use persistent cookies, which are permanently stored on a user’s computer. Our website will use such cookies to identify unique users to our website. We use cookies and other website analytics to help us measure the effectiveness of our website and services and how visitors use our website. The type of information we collect includes content viewed, pages, site sections and videos. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors and what kinds of services our visitors would like to see.

You can accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Disabling cookies may, however, mean that some functionality may be affected.

Further directions on how to disable cookies

With who is the Information shared?

Your information may be disclosed between the project partners- Staffordshire University, University of Warsaw, University of Barcelona, and Bitjam Ltd who have helped create this website. We may show statistics about website usage to our funders and reputable third partners, but these will not include personal information.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime, or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

No longer want to receive information?

If you no longer wish to be contacted regarding Residency you can write or email us via the details at the bottom of this page (See ‘Contact us’).

Accessing your information

You have the right to access your information that we hold and to request that errors in that information are corrected.

http://www.staffs.ac.uk/legal/request_information/index.jsp

On request, we will provide you with a copy of your information. For more details, please write or email us via the details at the bottom of this page (See ‘Contact us’).

Links to external content

This website contains links to external websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those websites and we are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites.

Contact us

Please submit any questions about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data to:

By post

Residency Project
Faculty of Arts and Creative Technologies
Staffordshire University
College Road
Stoke-on-Trent
St4 2DE
United Kingdom

By email: info@residency.org.uk